NTSB Identification: NYC93FA166.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 22, 1993 in PLYMOUTH, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-260, registration: N4844Y
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE CAME IN FOR A BANNER PICKUP. FOUR WITNESSES SAID THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT ALIGNED FOR THE PICKUP AND WAS ANGLING IN FROM THE RIGHT. AS THE AIRPLANE NEARED THE PICKUP POLES, THE RIGHT WING WAS OBSERVED TO DROP MOMENTARILY, AND THEN THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A CLIMB WITH POWER. THREE OF THE WITNESSES SAID THE ROPE FOR THE BANNER WAS WRAPPED AROUND THE RIGHT WING. AT AN ALTITUDE OF 75 TO 100 FEET, THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO DESCEND, ROLLED RIGHT TO THE INVERTED POSITION, AND IMPACTED INVERTED, IN A RIGHT WING LOW POSITION. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WITH THE ENGINE OR AIRFRAME. THE TOW ROPE WAS FOUND WRAPPED AROUND THE RIGHT WING. THE AIRPLANE HAD NOT MOVED FAR ENOUGH OR GAINED ENOUGH ALTITUDE TO MOVE THE BANNER WHICH STILL LAY ON THE GROUND IN ITS PICKUP POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
was the failure of the pilot to attain proper alignment for the banner pickup which resulted in picking up the banner tow rope on the wing, and an inflight loss of control and uncontrolled contact with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months