NTSB Identification: NYC93FA158A
Accident occurred Sunday, August 15, 1993 in LINCOLN PARK, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N5226E
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.CESSNA N96135 WAS IN RT TRAFFIC FOR THE 4TH IN A SERIES OF LANDINGS ON RWY 01, AND WAS ESTABLISHED ON FINAL WHEN THE COLLISION OCCURRED. A WITNESS OBSERVED THE OTHER AIRPLANE, CESSNA N5226E, ON BASE LEG, TURNING RIGHT FROM BASE TO FINAL, JUST PRIOR TO THE IMPACT. THE WITNESS OBSERVED N5226E STRIKE N96135 ON THE RIGHT SIDE, WHILE N5226E WAS IN A RIGHT TURN. AFTER IMPACT N5226E, FELL VERTICALLY TO THE GROUND AND IMPACTED ON THE EAST SIDE OF THE ROAD, IN A RAVINE ABOUT ONE QUARTER MILE SOUTH OF N96135'S IMPACT LOCATION. AFTER IMPACT THE PILOT OF N96135 TRIED TO MAKE THE RUNWAY, BUT COULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE, AND ELECTED TO LAND IN THE TREES. AS THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE TREES, THE RIGHT WING SEPARATED, AND STRUCK AN AUTOMOBILE TRAVELLING SOUTH ON THE ROAD. PAINT TRANSFER AND IMPACT MARKS ON N5226E WERE OBSERVED ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE AIRPLANE AND THE MARKS ON N96135 WERE ON THE RIGHT SIDE. THERE WERE TWO MINOR INJURIES IN THE AUTOMOBILE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT WHILE IN THE AIRPORT TRAFFIC PATTERN, WHICH RESULTED IN AN IN-FLIGHT COLLISION. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months