NTSB Identification: NYC93FA154.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 14, 1993 in EAST MORICHES, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 182A, registration: N5010D
Injuries: 1 Fatal,4 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PASSENGERS(PARACHUTISTS) REPORTED THAT AFTER THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE THEY HEARD 'BACKFIRING', A 'BANG' AND '....SAW WHITE SMOKE...' THE JUMPMASTER REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE QUIT AFTER THE AIRPLANE TURNED DOWNWIND. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO LOSE ALTITUDE ON DOWNWIND AND DURING THE TURN TO THE RUNWAY. IT CROSSED THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY AT A 45-DEG ANGLE AND DRAGGED A WING ON THE RUNWAY, COMING TO REST NEXT TO THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DISCLOSED THAT THE SKIRT ON THE #3 PISTON (SUPERIOR AIR PARTS P/N 626992) HAD FAILED UP TO THE LOWER RING GROVE. THE REMAINING PISTONS HAD CRACKS WHICH WERE ORIENTATED ON THE LONGITUDINAL AXIS OF THE PISTON, 90 DEG TO THE WRIST PIN. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE PISTONS SHOWED SHARP CORNERS ON THE INSIDE OF THE SKIRT, AND SURFACE SHRINKAGE CAVITIES IN THE SHARP CORNERS OF THE MOLD WHICH WERE THE SOURCE OF THE FATIGUE CRACKS OBSERVED IN THE REMAINING PISTONS. THE AIRPLANE WAS AT LEAST 40 LBS OVER ITS MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE TAKEOFF WEIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO A FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE NO.3 PISTON. THE FATIGUE FAILURE WAS A RESULT OF INADEQUATE MANUFACTURING. IN ADDITION, THE PILOT MADE AN IMPROPER DECISION DURING THE FORCED LANDING IN ATTEMPTING TO STRETCH HIS APPROACH IN ORDER TO REACH THE RUNWAY INSTEAD OF LANDING IN TERRAIN ADJACENT TO THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. AS A RESULT, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND IT STALLED ONTO THE RUNWAY. A FACTOR WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE OVERGROSS WEIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months