NTSB Identification: NYC93FA145.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 07, 1993 in MARLBORO, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: Curtiss-Wright TRAVEL AIR 4000, registration: NC365M
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THIS FLIGHT WAS THE NINTH SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT OF THE DAY FOR THIS AIRPLANE AND PILOT. NO PROBLEMS HAD BEEN REPORTED ON THE EARLIER FLIGHTS. AFTER TAKEOFF AND AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 150 FEET, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND IT BEGAN TO SPUTTER. THE PILOT INITIATED A LEFT TURN TO LAND ON A FIELD NORTH OF THE AIRPORT. DURING THIS TURN, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, AND IT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN ANOSE LOW ATTITUDE. A POST-IMPACT FIRE DESTROYED THE AIRPLANE AND SEVERELY BURNED THE ENGINE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and inflight collision with the terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months