NTSB Identification: NYC93FA140.
Accident occurred Monday, August 02, 1993 in PROVINCETOWN, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N2093A
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT HAD CALLED FSS 6 TIMES, FROM 1152 TO 2201, FOR WEATHER FOR A VFR FLIGHT FROM CAPE COD AND PROVINCETOWN,MA TO POTTSTOWN,PA. DURING THE 1152, 1254, AND 1401 BRIEFINGS HE WAS ADVISED OF A SEVERE THUNDERSTORM WATCH IN EFFECT. DURING THE 2018 BRIEFING HE WAS ADVISED OF 2 SIGMETS AND THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. DURING THE THE 2201 BRIEFING HE WAS AGAIN ADVISED THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED DUE TO LOW CEILINGS AND FOG IN THE PROVINCETOWN AREA AND FORECASTED IFR CONDITIONS EN ROUTE. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF FROM PROVINCETOWN, THE AIRPLANE WAS HEARD CIRCLING LOW, AND THEN OBSERVED DESCENDING OUT OF THE CLOUDS. THE RIGHT WING HAD SEPARATED IN FLIGHT. AN AIRLINE PILOT WITNESS ESTIMATED VISIBILITY AT 1 MI. ALTHOUGH A SMALL AREA OF PREEXISTING FATIGUE CRACKING WAS FOUND ON THE LOWER WING SPAR BREAK, EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE WING HAD SUSTAINED HIGH LOADS IMMEDIATELY PRIOR TO SEPARATION. DURING HIS LAST PHYSICAL DURING 4/93 THE PILOT REPORTED 5 HRS TOTAL NIGHT FLIGHT TIME. CRASH SITE WAS A TRAILER PARK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT INITIATING VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS RESULTING IN SPATIAL DISORIENTATION AND LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL. DURING HIS ATTEMPT TO REGAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT THE PILOT EXCEEDED THE DESIGN STRESS LIMITS RESULTING IN WING OVERLOAD AND SEPARATION. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S DISREGARD OF THE WEATHER BRIEFER'S ADVISORY THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED, THE WEATHER CONDITIONS, THE DARK NIGHT, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF INSTRUMENT TIME AND NIGHT FLYING EXPERIENCE. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months