NTSB Identification: MIA93LA181.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 17, 1993 in DELRAY BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AA-5, registration: N11LT
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS MAKING A FULL STOP LANDING WITH THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR FOLLOWING THROUGH ON THE FLIGHT CONTROLS. ON LANDING, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND YAWED TO THE RIGHT. THE STUDENT PILOT AND FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR APPLIED LEFT RUDDER AND BRAKES, AND THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO SKID SIDEWAYS. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WITHOUT INFORMING THE STUDENT PILOT. THE STUDENT PILOT INCREASED THE THROTTLE AND THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR DECREASED THE POWER TO THE IDLE POSITION. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED THROUGH THE OVERRUN AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S/FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR FAILURE TO COMMUNICATE HIS INTENTIONS WITH THE STUDENT PILOT TO EFFECT A POSITIVE TRANSFER OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS, AND IMPROPER HANDLING OF THE AIRPLANE ON LANDING ROLL OUT, RESULTING IN AN ON GROUND COLLISION WITH A FENCE. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months