NTSB Identification: MIA93LA177.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 18, 1993 in PUNTA GORDA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER 269C, registration: N95AF
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) WAS DEMONSTRATING A SIMULATED AUTOROTATION WITH TURN TO A RATED PRIVATE PILOT. A FLARE WAS INITIATED AT ABOUT 50 FEET AGL, INITIAL COLLECTIVE PITCH WAS APPLIED AT 15 TO 20 FEET AGL, WHEN A NOISE DESCRIBED AS A POP WAS HEARD BY BOTH CREWMEMBERS. THE TAIL SKID AND TAILROTOR BLADES COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AS THE CFI INCREASED COLLECTIVE PITCH TO TERMINATE THE AUTOROTATION AT A HOVER. THE HELICOPTER STARTED TO SPIN TO THE RIGHT. THE CFI APPLIED LEFT ANTI-TORQUE PEDAL AND ROLLED THE THROTTLE OFF TO THE IDLE STOP. THE HELICOPTER CAME TO A COMPLETE STOP UPRIGHT ON THE SKIDS. EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER BY AN AUTHORIZED REPAIR STATION REVEALED ALL DAMAGE WAS A RESULT OF GROUND IMPACT. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PRECRASH FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE TAILROTOR GEARBOX OR ASSOCIATED COMPONENTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS (CYCLIC AND COLLECTIVE PITCH) DURING A SIMULATED AUTOROTATION WITH TURN, RESULTING IN AN IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN WITH THE TAIL SKID AND TAILROTOR BLADES. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months