NTSB Identification: MIA93LA175.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 15, 1993 in JAY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: ROTEC ENGINEERING, INC. ROTEC RALLY 3, registration: N145RE
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A TURN TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT DURING GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS, THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ENGINE. HE HAD RECEIVED FORMAL FLIGHT INSTRUCTION IN THE PAST BUT DID NOT RECEIVE ANY FLIGHT INSTRUCTION IN THIS AIRPLANE. HIS STUDENT PILOT/MEDICAL CERTIFICATE WAS ISSUED ON JANUARY 23, 1985.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED (VS), INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND, AND ALTITUDE INSUFFICIENT FOR RECOVERY. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND AND IN FLIGHT ENCOUNTER WITH GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months