NTSB Identification: MIA93LA174.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 11, 1993 in PEMBROKE PINES, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150F, registration: N7873F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT DEPARTED WITH AN ESTIMATED SUFFICIENT QUANTITY OF FUEL BASED ON THE FUEL GAUGES. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND, THE ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN A SMALL BODY OF WATER AFTER HE WAS UNABLE TO LAND AT THE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE WAS RECOVERED AND EXAMINATION BY THE FAA REVEALED THAT THE LEFT AND RIGHT FUEL TANKS CONTAINED RESPECTIVELY 1.5 AND 2 GALLONS OF FUEL. ACCORDING TO THE TYPE CERTIFICATE DATA SHEET, THE UNUSABLE FUEL QUANTITY IS 3.5 GALLONS. THE AIRPLANE WAS OPERATED ACCORDING TO THE TACHOMETER 3.69 HOURS SINCE THE FUEL TANKS WERE FILLED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER CAUSED BY FUEL EXHAUSTION AND INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INACCURATE FUEL QUANTITY GAUGES AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months