NTSB Identification: MIA93LA173.
Accident occurred Monday, August 09, 1993 in OPA-LOCKA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N757UY
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A FOURTH TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING, THE STUDENT PILOT APPLIED POWER TO GO AROUND BUT DID NOT APPLY RIGHT RUDDER PEDAL TO COUNTERACT THE LEFT TURNING TENDENCY OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AFTER WHICH THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRPLANE THEN NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO APPLY RIGHT RUDDER WHILE APPLYING POWER DURING THE TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months