NTSB Identification: MIA93LA171
Accident occurred Thursday, August 05, 1993 in CAPE CANAVERAL, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N7540
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS TOWING AN ADVERTISING BANNER SOUTHBOUND WHILE JUST OFFSHORE FROM THE BEACH. SUDDENLY THE ENGINE QUIT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DITCHED IN THE OCEAN NEAR SHORE AND NOSED OVER DURING THE DITCHING. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT AND ENGINE AFTER RECOVERY FROM THE OCEAN BY FAA INSPECTORS REVEALED NO EVIDENCE TO INDICATE PRECRASH MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ENGINE AND SYSTEMS. USABLE QUANTITIES OF AUTOMOTIVE FUEL WAS FOUND IN BOTH TANKS OF THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. Index for Aug1993 | Index of months