NTSB Identification: MIA93LA170
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 04, 1993 in MIAMI, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: ROBINSON R22 B, registration: N24049
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE COMMERCIAL PILOT RATED STUDENT STATED HE HAD DEMONSTRATED A RAPID DECELERATION MANEUVER FOR THE INSTRUCTOR AND CONCLUDED THE MANEUVER AT 10 TO 15 FEET IN A HOVER. HE MAINTAINED THE HELICOPTER IN A HOVER AND LOOKED TO THE INSTRUCTOR FOR CRITIQUE OF THE MANEUVER. HE FELT A SLIGHT RESISTANCE ON THE FLIGHT CONTROLS AS IF THE INSTRUCTOR HAD TAKEN CONTROL AND THEN HE LET GO OF THE CONTROLS. THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO DESCEND AND BEFORE HE REALIZED THE INSTRUCTOR WAS NOT FLYING THE HELICOPTER IT CONTACTED THE GROUND WITH THE SKIDS AND TAIL ROTOR AND ROLLED TO THE RIGHT. THE HELICOPTER THEN CAME TO REST ON ITS RIGHT SIDE. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OF THE HELICOPTER OR SYSTEMS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE COMMERCIAL RATED STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO INSURE THE INSTRUCTOR HAD TAKEN CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER AND THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTORS FAILURE TO PROPERLY SUPERVISE THE STUDENT WHICH RESULTED IN THE STUDENT LETTING GO OF THE CONTROLS WHILE IN A HOVER. Index for Aug1993 | Index of months