NTSB Identification: MIA93IA168.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of FAST AIR CARRIER LTD
Incident occurred Monday, August 02, 1993 in MIAMI, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: BOEING 707-341, registration: N107BV
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.FLIGHT EXPERIENCED LOSS OF THE NUMBER ONE ENGINE CORE COWLING SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE SEPARATED COWLING INDICATED THE INBOARD FORWARD COWLING HINGE SUPPORT STRUCTURE HAD FAILED DUE TO FATIGUE. THIS ALLOWED THE COWLING TO OPEN AND THEN SEPARATE FROM THE ENGINE. THE HINGE REMAINED IN PLACE ON THE AIRCRAFT AFTER THE COWLING SEPARATED. THE MANUFACTURER OF THE COWLING, WHICH IS PART OF AN ENGINE HUSH KIT, REQUIRES THE HINGE SUPPORT STRUCTURE BE INSPECTED FOR CRACKS EACH 300 FLIGHT HOURS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE IMPROPER INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE CORE COWLING, WHICH RESULTED IN FATIGUE CRACKS IN THE FORWARD INBOARD HINGE SUPPORT STRUCTURE TO GO UNDETECTED. THIS RESULTED IN THE HINGE SEPARATING AND THE COWLING SEPARATING IN FLIGHT. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months