NTSB Identification: MIA93FA183.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 25, 1993 in ANDYTOWN, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 402C, registration: N206RH
Injuries: 1 Serious,4 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS DEVIATING AROUND WEATHER DURING DESCENT WHEN HE NOTED THE FUEL FLOW AND MANIFOLD PRESSURE ON THE LEFT ENGINE OSCILLATING. BECAUSE THE PROPELLER WAS STILL TURNING HE ELECTED NOT TO FEATHER THE LEFT PROPELLER. THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE SO HE LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR AND DITCHED THE AIRPLANE IN A SWAMP. EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT FUEL TANK REVEALED THE FUEL FLOAT VALVE ACTUATORS AND FLOAT ARMS EXCESSIVELY WORN. THIS CONDITION WOULD ALLOW UNMETERED AIR INTO THE FUEL LINES. ALSO NOTED WAS THE CONDITION OF ONE OF THE LEFT FUEL VALVES THAT COULD JAM OPEN ALLOWING THE FUEL PICKUP TO UNPORT AND INDUCE EXCESSIVE AIR INTO THE FUEL LINES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FEATHER THE PROPELLER WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER, AND HIS FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURE CHECKLIST. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INADEQUATE DESIGN OF THE FUEL TANK FLOAT VALVES WHICH ALLOWED FOR EXCESSIVE WEAR AND SUBSEQUENT INDUCTION OF UNMETERED AIR INTO THE FUEL LINES. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months