NTSB Identification: MIA93FA182.
Accident occurred Monday, August 23, 1993 in ORMOND BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA T337G, registration: N5CP
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ARRIVED TO FLY THE AIRPLANE AFTER IT HAD BEEN PAINTED. BEFORE FLIGHT, HE WAS ADVISED THE REAR ENGINE WOULD ONLY DEVELOP 1500 RPM. HE SAID THAT HE WOULD TAKE OFF USING THE FRONT ENGINE & WOULD FEATHER THE REAR ENGINE, IF NECESSARY. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, AS THE AIRPLANE WAS CLIMBING, WITNESSES HEARD A LOUD NOISE FOLLOWED BY SILENCE. THE AIRPLANE WAS THEN OBSERVED TO BANK TO THE RIGHT & STALL. IT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NOSE & LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE. AN EXAM OF THE AIRFRAME REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT FLIGHT CONTROL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. DURING AN EXAM OF THE FRONT ENGINE, ABOUT 1/2 OUNCE OF WATER WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL LINE FROM THE ENGINE DRIVEN PUMP. SEVERAL COMPONENTS ON THE REAR ENGINE WERE REPLACED; IT WAS STARTED, BUT IT WOULD ONLY DEVELOP 1800 RPM. THE FUEL INJECTOR NOZZLES WITH LINES ATTACHED WERE REMOVED & FLOW TESTED; UNEQUAL FUEL FLOW WAS NOTED FROM THE NOZZLES. THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS REPORTED TO HAVE BEEN IN APRIL 1983.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WATER CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL, WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF POWER IN THE FRONT ENGINE AS THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING FLIGHT WITH A KNOWN PROBLEM IN THE REAR ENGINE, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE/INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE, PARTIALLY BLOCKED FUEL NOZZLES IN THE REAR ENGINE, AND OPERATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE PILOT WITH A KNOWN DEFICIENCY. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months