NTSB Identification: MIA93FA180
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, August 20, 1993 in OCALA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1994
Aircraft: Glasair SH-2F, registration: N87CK
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was observed by a witness on downwind. The engine was heard backfiring. Another witness observed the airplane at about 200 feet agl, and the fuselage was moving back and forth from left to right. The airplane was very slow with a slight nose-up attitude. The airplane rolled right, nosed over, and disappeared from view before colliding with the terrain. The airplane was destroyed. The private pilot and one passenger were fatally injured. The fuel selector pointer was found positioned halfway between the main fuel tank position and the header tank position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED (VSO) DURING A FORCED LANDING, RESULTING IN AN IN-FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL (STALL), AND SUBSEQUENT IN-FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER POSITIONING OF THE FUEL TANK SELECTOR VALVE RESULTING IN FUEL STARVATION. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months