NTSB Identification: LAX93LA376.
Accident occurred Monday, August 30, 1993 in CARSON CITY, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 182G, registration: N2082R
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses observed the aircraft attempting to land on runway 27. At a point about one third of the way down the runway the aircraft was in a nose high attitude and still 50 feet over the runway with full flaps. The witnesses said that as the aircraft reached the halfway point on the runway the nose pitched down and it rapidly descended toward the pavement. The engine sounds were heard by the witnesses to increase, and, as the aircraft achieved about 30 feet above the runway, the aircraft began to oscillate with an erratic movement. The aircraft then turned sharply to the right, paralleling runway 34 and aligned with a taxiway. As the aircraft disappeared behind some bushes, the witnesses observed a cloud of dust. Subsequent examination of the aircraft revealed a damaged right wing and horizontal stabilizer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
1) the pilot's failure to maintain an appropriate airspeed during an attempted go around, 2) his failure to retract the landing flaps, and 3) the resulting inadvertent entry into a stall/mush condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months