NTSB Identification: LAX93LA340.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 28, 1993 in CAMERON PARK, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 177RG, registration: N33195
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, THE PILOT LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE SAW THE LANDING GEARS DOWN GREEN LIGHT ILLUMINATE AND LANDED THE AIRPLANE. DURING THE LANDING THE NOSE GEAR WAS THE ONLY GEAR IN THE DOWN AND LOCKED POSITION. THE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THAT THE BATTERY POWER WAS MOSTLY DEPLETED DUE TO A BROKEN ALTERNATOR WIRE. THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM WAS TESTED AND IT OPERATED NORMALLY. THE CESSNA MAINTENANCE MANUAL SHOWS THAT THE LANDING GEAR LIGHT IS CONNECTED IN SERIES WHEREAS THE LIGHT WILL NOT ILLUMINATE UNLESS ALL THREE LANDING GEARS ARE DOWN AND LOCKED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ASSURE THAT THE LANDING GEAR WAS DOWN AND LOCKED. FACTORS RELATING TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE THE ALTERNATOR FAILURE DUE TO A BROKEN WIRE AND THE LOW BATTERY OUTPUT. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months