NTSB Identification: LAX93LA339.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 29, 1993 in EUREKA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: MOONEY M-20M, registration: N353CK
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN AT MIDFIELD ON A 2,700 FOOT LONG RUNWAY AT A HIGH AIRSPEED. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DIRT BANK. THERE WERE NO REPORTED AIRPLANE MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES PRECEDING THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to attain the proper touch down point and the excessive airspeed. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months