NTSB Identification: LAX93LA338.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 29, 1993 in KINGMAN, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: BEECH 95, registration: N9CE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The propeller separated from the left engine after experiencing a propeller blade separation from its hub assembly. The pilot landed, gear-up, in an open area. A metallurgical examination on the separated propeller blade revealed fatigue cracking of its retention screw. The retention screw was the subject of two service bulletins which were issued by the manufacturer on October 23, 1981, and August 27, 1982. These bulletins required replacement of the older retention screws with the newer retention screws at the next overhaul. The recommended overhaul time for this propeller assembly is five calendar years or 2,000 hours, whichever comes first. The engine log book revealed the last recorded propeller overhaul was performed on January 5, 1978.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the fatigue cracking of the propeller blade retention screw. A factor was the maintenance service bulletins for the propeller were not performed on the accident airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months