NTSB Identification: LAX93LA337.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 28, 1993 in LOS ANGELES, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 208B, registration: N781FE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER LANDING FROM A POSITIONING FLIGHT BEFORE BEGINNING CARGO OPERATIONS, THE PILOT WAS TAXIING SOUTH ON A TAXIWAY AND HAD BEEN CLEARED TO CROSS INTERSECTING TAXIWAYS. WHILE CROSSING A SERVICE ROAD THAT PARALLELED THE EAST/WEST INTERSECTING TAXIWAYS, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A CATERING TRUCK THAT WAS EASTBOUND ON THE SERVICE ROAD. THE RIGHT WING OF THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE LEFT SIDE OF THE TRUCK AND THE AIRPLANE PIVOTED 90 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT. THE RIGHT WING AND RIGHT SIDE OF THE AIRPLANE WERE DAMAGED. VEHICLES ARE REQUIRED TO YIELD TO AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inattention of the driver of a service truck to yield to aircraft and subsequent collision with the airplane as it crossed the service roadway. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months