NTSB Identification: LAX93LA334.
Accident occurred Monday, August 23, 1993 in SACRAMENTO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA A150M, registration: N9861J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE DUAL NONCERTIFICATED STUDENT PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE STUDENT APPLIED RIGHT PEDAL, RUDDER AND BRAKES, TO STOP THE AIRPLANE. THE CFI ATTEMPTED TO ASSUME CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, BUT THE DUAL STUDENT WOULD NOT RELINQUISH CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE ENTERED THE SOFT TERRAIN, COLLAPSED THE NOSE GEAR, AND NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE DUAL STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS, AND FAILURE TO RELINQUISH THE FLIGHT CONTROLS TO THE CFI. THE SOFT DIRT WAS A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months