NTSB Identification: LAX93LA330.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 19, 1993 in SHOWLOW, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N9533J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER WHILE AT CRUISE FLIGHT. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WAS UNSUCCESSFUL IN HIS ATTEMPT TO RESTART THE ENGINE. THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED AFTER IT COLLIDED WITH A BUSH DURING THE LANDING ROLL IN THE HIGH DESERT TERRAIN. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE BALLJOINT ASSEMBLY THAT ATTACHES THE MIXTURE CONTROL CABLE TO THE MIXTURE ARM ON THE CARBURETOR HAD SEPARATED. AN ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS CONDUCTED 10 FLIGHT HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power due to a separation of the mixture control balljoint assembly at the carburetor mixture arm and subsequent forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months