NTSB Identification: LAX93LA327.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 18, 1993 in DOS PALOS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-301, registration: N2330V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER WHILE RETURNING TO THE DIRT AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT LANDED IN A CULTIVATED FIELD AND COLLIDED WITH AN IRRIGATION DITCH DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DISCLOSED THAT THE MASTER ROD FAILED. THE MASTER ROD FAILURE MODE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED DUE TO THE SEVERITY OF DAMAGE IT SUSTAINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE MASTER ROD WHICH RESULTED IN A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING. THE IRRIGATION DITCH WAS A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months