NTSB Identification: LAX93LA326.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 17, 1993 in TRUCKEE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: PILATUS B4-PC11AF, registration: N205AS
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT FAILED TO DISCOVER A FRAYED TOW RELEASE CABLE DURING THE PREFLIGHT CHECK. THE CABLE WAS BINDING WHEN THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO ABORT HIS TAKEOFF. THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE GLIDER AND IMPACTED THE RUNWAY SURFACE IN A NOSE DOWN, RIGHT WING LOW ATTITUDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO CONDUCT ADEQUATE PREFLIGHT CHECKS WHICH RESULTED IN THE GLIDER TAKING OFF WITH A FRAYED RELEASE HOOK CABLE, THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, AND THE INADVERTENT STALL. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months