NTSB Identification: LAX93LA325.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 17, 1993 in BAKERSFIELD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: GLASSAIR SH-2R, registration: N333KM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT CHANGED THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE OIL THE NIGHT BEFORE THE FLIGHT. AFTER TAKEOFF, AN INFLIGHT FIRE ERUPTED IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT. THE POST FLIGHT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE'S OIL TEMPERATURE SENDING UNIT LINE TO THE GAUGE WAS FOUND DAMAGED AT A CRIMPED FITTING. THE PILOT BELIEVES THE DAMAGE WAS CAUSED BY HIM DURING THE ENGINE OIL CHANGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER MAINTENANCE BY THE PILOT THE NIGHT BEFORE THE ACCIDENT WHICH RESULTED IN AN OIL LINE LEAK NEAR THE AIRPLANE'S EXHAUST SYSTEM. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months