NTSB Identification: LAX93LA322.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 15, 1993 in TINIAN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 182C, registration: N8885T
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO FAA AIRMAN RECORD FILES, THE PILOT DOES NOT HOLD A PILOT OR MEDICAL CERTIFICATE. AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR WAS DISPATCHED TO THE ISLAND TO CONDUCT AN ON SITE INVESTIGATION. THE INSPECTOR REPORTED THAT THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION RECORDED IN THE AIRCRAFT MAINTENANCE RECORDS WAS DATED 15 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE INSPECTOR SAID THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN RECENTLY REBUILT WITH A REMANUFACTURED ENGINE. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED SAIPAN AND FLEW TO TINIAN WHERE THE PILOT PERFORMED A TOUCH AND GO. GROUND WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT SEEMED TO OSCILLATE IN PITCH IN THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER LIFT OFF. SEVERAL OF THE WITNESSES SAID THE AIRCRAFT 'STALLED AND PITCHED OVER' THREE TIMES DURING THE CLIMB. DURING THE THIRD WITNESS PERCEIVED STALL MANEUVER, THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO DESCEND WITH THE WINGS ROCKING INTO THE TREES ABOUT ONE HALF MILE FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. ACCORDING TO THE FAA INSPECTOR WHO EXAMINED THE WRECKAGE, THE MANUALLY ACTIVATED FLAPS WERE FULLY EXTENDED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to retract the flaps during the initial climb, and, his failure to maintain an adequate airspeed, which led to an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months