NTSB Identification: LAX93LA320.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 11, 1993 in DELANO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA T210N, registration: N300GW
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that prior to departure from Delano he checked the fuel gauges to determine the amount of fuel on board the aircraft. The pilot said he did not visually examine the tank levels or use a dip stick to quantify the fuel level. The pilot then flew from Delano to Sacramento for a business meeting. While on the ground in Sacramento, the aircraft was not refueled. The pilot then flew back to Delano and was in the landing pattern when the engine quit while turning from down wind to base. The aircraft landed short of the runway in a field and nosed over in soft soil. After the accident, it was determined that another individual in the company had flown the aircraft the day before for about 1.5 hours and had not refueled the aircraft when it was parked. FAA inspectors examined the aircraft. Fuel system continuity was established throughout the aircraft, with no leaks or ruptures found. Both fuel tanks were empty.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection and his failure to refuel the aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months