NTSB Identification: LAX93FA333.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 26, 1993 in BISHOP, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER 690A, registration: N706KC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A TWIN ENGINE TURBOPROP AIRPLANE WAS DESCENDING THROUGH 16,500 FEET AT 205 KNOTS WHEN THE AIRPLANE BEGAN AN UNCOMMANDED 360- DEGREE RIGHT ROLL. THE PILOT REGAINED CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND CONTINUED HIS DESCENT AND LANDED. AFTER LANDING, THE PILOT FOUND THAT THE OUTBOARD HALF OF THE RIGHT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER HAD BROKEN, FOLDING UP AND AFT 180 DEGREES OVER THE UPPER SURFACE OF THE STABILIZER. THE FAILURE OF THE STABILIZER WAS ATTRIBUTED TO OVERLOAD. METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WERE DESCRIBED AS A LIGHT-TO-MODERATE CHOP. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED OVERTRAVEL OF THE ELEVATORS AND AILERONS. NO OTHER STRUCTURAL DAMAGE WAS FOUND. THE AILERONS AND AILERON TRIM TAB WERE OUT OF ADJUSTMENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of control and upset due to an inadequate adjustment of the ailerons and aileron trim tab by company maintenance personnel that resulted in a partial failure of the right horizontal stabilizer. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months