NTSB Identification: LAX93FA318.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 10, 1993 in HONOLULU, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/18/1994
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22 BETA, registration: N4017J
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ABOUT 10 MI FROM THE DESTINATION, THE PILOT RADIOED APPROACH CONTROL TO ENTER THE TCA. HE WAS GIVEN A TRANSPONDER CODE BY THE CONTROLLER, BUT DID NOT ACKNOWLEDGE THE TRANSMISSION. WITNESSES NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE REPORTED HEARING A LOUD 'EXPLOSION', OR A METAL TO METAL SOUND, AND THEN OBSERVED THE HELICOPTER IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. ONE WITNESSES SAID THE ROTOR DISK TILTED AND STRUCK THE AIRFRAME. POST-CRASH EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT ONE MAIN ROTOR BLADE HAD ENTERED THE FORWARD LEFT SIDE OF THE CABIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A DIVERGENCE OF THE MAIN ROTOR FROM ITS NORMAL PLANE OF ROTATION FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON(S) WHICH RESULTED IN ROTOR CONTACT WITH THE AIRFRAME. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months