NTSB Identification: FTW93LA249.
Accident occurred Monday, August 30, 1993 in ROCKPORT, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA T188C, registration: N2867J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF ABOUT HALFWAY DOWN THE DIRT STRIP AND THEN 'SETTLED BACK DOWN.' THE LEFT MAIN GEAR AND SPRAY BOOMS CONTACTED COTTON CROPS AT THE END OF THE STRIP, RESULTING IN THE COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. NO ENGINE MALFUNCTIONS WERE REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH EXPERIENCED BY THE PILOT. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months