NTSB Identification: FTW93LA247.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 28, 1993 in GRAND PRAIRIE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N471FT
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD NOT REFUELED THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO THE FINAL LEG OF A CROSS COUNTRY AND HAD MISJUDGED THE AMOUNT OF FUEL THAT WOULD BE REQUIRED TO REACH HIS DESTINATION. EN ROUTE THERE WAS A POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE PILOT INITIATED A NIGHT FORCED LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ATTEMPT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH WIRES AND TREES BEFORE IMPACTING THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FUEL EXHAUSTION INDUCED POWER LOSS, THE PILOT'S MISCALCULATION OF THE AMOUNT OF FUEL REQUIRED FOR THE FLIGHT, AND HIS FAILURE TO REFUEL. FACTORS WERE THE DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN ONTO WHICH A FORCED LANDING COULD BE EXECUTED. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months