NTSB Identification: FTW93LA246.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 26, 1993 in SPRINGDALE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA T210N, registration: N6142Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT CALCULATED, BUT DID NOT VISUALLY CONFIRM, THAT THE FUEL CELLS CONTAINED 44 GALLONS OF FUEL PRIOR TO DEPARTING ON A 30 MINUTE FLIGHT. BOTH LEGS OF THE FLIGHT WERE FLOWN ON THE RIGHT TANK, AND AS THE AIRPLANE WAS ON FINAL APPROACH, THE ENGINE LOST POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. THE PILOT SWITCHED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE LEFT TANK AND ACTIVATED THE AUXILIARY FUEL PUMP. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE FAILED TO RESTART DUE TO FUEL VAPOR LOCK. THE RIGHT FUEL CELL WAS FOUND TO BE DRY, WHILE FUEL WAS AVAILABLE ON THE LEFT FUEL CELL. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A POLE AND CAME TO REST IN A PARKING LOT APPROXIMATELY THREE QUARTERS OF A MILE FROM THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. THE MANUFACTURER'S BEFORE LANDING CHECKLIST CALLED FOR USE OF THE FULLEST TANK FOR LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION AND THE IMPROPER USE OF THE FUEL SELECTOR. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE CHECKLIST, AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months