NTSB Identification: FTW93LA241.
Accident occurred Monday, August 16, 1993 in BASTROP, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N2673N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF A NEWLY PURCHASED TAILWHEEL AIRPLANE WAS PRACTICING CROSS WIND LANDINGS ON RUNWAY 18. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER APPLYING POWER DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL OF HIS FIRST TOUCH AND GO LANDING. THE WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE FROM 070 DEGREES AT 8 KNOTS. THE PILOT HAD ACCUMULATED A TOTAL OF 7.5 HOURS IN THE TYPE OF AIRPLANE. HE REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE TURNED APPROXIMATELY 90 DEGREES LEFT AND BEGAN SKIPPING SIDEWAYS DOWN THE RUNWAY. WHEN IT LEFT THE RUNWAY THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR SEPERATED AND THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND HIS IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS. FACTORS WERE THE CROSSWIND AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF AIRCRAFT. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months