NTSB Identification: FTW93LA240.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 15, 1993 in HOUSTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 177B, registration: N34689
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.FOLLOWING A COMPLETE POWER LOSS, THE PILOT EXECUTED A NIGHT FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD WITH ROUGH TERRAIN. RECORDS INDICATED THAT THE FUEL TANKS WERE TOPPED OFF PRIOR TO DEPARTURE ON THE 4:30 CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. PERFORMANCE DATA INDICATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WOULD HAVE HAD 6:33 ENDURANCE FOR THE PREVAILING CONDITIONS. THE ENGINE LOST POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AFTER 4:18. NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL SPILLAGE WAS FOUND AT THE SITE AND THERE WERE NO FUEL LEAKAGE STAINS FOUND ON THE AIRPLANE. A SUBSEQUENT TEST RUN WITH THE CARBURETOR ON AN OVERHAULED ENGINE INDICATED THAT THE FUEL METERING WAS WITHIN LIMITS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT PERFORM EN ROUTE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS DUE TO THE MARGIN OF FUEL HE HAD ONBOARD AT TAKEOFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MONITOR AND RECALCULATE FUEL CONSUMPTION EN ROUTE AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN ONTO WHICH THE FORCED LANDING COULD HAVE BEEN EXECUTED. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months