NTSB Identification: FTW93LA239.
Accident occurred Friday, August 13, 1993 in GARWOOD, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: GRUMMAN-SCHWEIZER G-164A, registration: N7993
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ENGINE BEGAN BACKFIRING AND RUNNING ROUGH SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT STATED THAT HIS REMEDIAL ACTIONS DID NOT ALLEVIATE THE POWER LOSS AND HE WAS UNABLE TO SUSTAIN LEVEL FLIGHT. HE ELECTED TO EXECUTE A FORCED LANDING IN A RICE FIELD WHICH WAS THE ONLY OPTION AVAILABLE. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS WAS NOT DETERMINED AS THE OPERATOR DISPOSED OF THE ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PARTIAL POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN ONTO WHICH A FORCED LANDING COULD BE EXECUTED. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months