NTSB Identification: FTW93LA238A
Accident occurred Thursday, August 12, 1993 in PIONEER, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N8227K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.N8227K WAS FACING SOUTH ON THE LOADING RAMP AT THE END OF AN AIRSTRIP, WHILE GROUND PERSONNEL RELOADED THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT STATED THAT ONCE THE LOADING WAS COMPLETED, HE LOOKED AHEAD, DID NOT SEE ANY TRAFFIC, AND PROCEEDED TO TAKEOFF FROM HIS POSITION. THE PILOT OF ANOTHER SIMILAR AIRPLANE, N8255K, OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE BEING RELOADED AS HE ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN ON A RIGHT DOWNWIND AND PROCEEDED TO LAND TO THE NORTH. THE LEFT WINGS OF BOTH AIRPLANES COLLIDED WHILE BOTH AIRPLANES HAD THEIR TAILWHEEL ON THE GROUND. BOTH AIRPLANES WERE EQUIPPED WITH TWO-WAY RADIOS, AND WERE TUNED TO A COMMON UNICOM FREQUENCY. THE PILOT N8227K STATED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO ANNOUNCE HIS INTENTIONS DUE TO THE CONGESTION OF THE FREQUENCY BEING MONITORED. NEITHER PILOT MADE ANY RADIO TRANSMISSIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE BY BOTH PILOTS TO MAINTAIN VISUAL LOOKOUT. FACTORS WERE THE INADEQUATE RADIO COMMUNICATIONS BY BOTH PILOTS, AND THE DEPARTING PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW PROCEDURES AND DIRECTIVES. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months