NTSB Identification: FTW93LA237
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 11, 1993 in LITTLE ROCK, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: BEECH 58, registration: N7222V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ALL THREE LANDING GEARS COLLAPSED ON THE RUNWAY AS THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY RAISED THE GEAR LEVER AS HE ATTEMPTED TO MOVE THE FLAP SELECTOR LEVER TO THE UP POSITION WHILE APPLYING THE BRAKES DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT. THE PILOT HAD ACCUMULATED 1,184 HOURS IN THE SAME MAKE AND MODEL, BUT LESS THAN TWO HOURS IN THE 1984 MODEL AIRPLANE PURCHASED TWO DAYS EARLIER. THE LOCATION OF THE GEAR AND FLAP SELECTORS WERE REVERSED FROM THE PREVIOUS MODELS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADVERTENT LANDING GEAR RETRACTION BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S NEGATIVE HABIT INTERFERENCE. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months