NTSB Identification: FTW93LA236.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 10, 1993 in MENA, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: BEECH F35, registration: N5064B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A SEVERE VIBRATION DEVELOPED AS THE OUTER PORTION OF THE RIGHT RUDDERVATOR AND THE COUNTER WEIGHT FOR THE LEFT RUDDERVATOR SEPARATED FROM THE AIRFRAME ON THE DOWNWIND LEG AT AN ESTIMATED 155 MPH. TURBULENCE WAS NOT ENCOUNTERED AT ANY TIME DURING THE DESCENT OR THE APPROACH. THE PILOT CLOSED THE THROTTLE AND EXTENDED THE LANDING IN AN ATTEMPT TO SLOW DOWN THE AIRPLANE. AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING WAS MADE AT THE INTENDED AIRPORT. EXAMINATION OF THE RUDDERVATORS REVEALED THAT BOTH RUDDERVATORS WERE OUT OF BALANCE DUE TO A COMBINATION OF UNAUTHORIZED SHEET METAL REPAIRS, IMPROPER PAINT APPLICATION TECHNIQUES, AND THE USE OF A LOCALLY MANUFACTURED COUNTER WEIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INFLIGHT SEPARATION OF THE RUDDERVATOR AS RESULT OF IMPROPER BALANCING. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months