NTSB Identification: FTW93LA234.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 08, 1993 in GRAND PRAIRIE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 177B, registration: N34293
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AT ABOUT 2,500 FT AGL A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED.THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY. DURING THE LANDING FLARE THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A ROAD SIGN AND A CONCRETE BARRICADE. EXAMINATION REVEALED EVIDENCE OF FUEL LEAKING FROM THE FUEL LINE GOING TO THE FUEL PRESSURE GAUGE. THE LINE WAS REPLACED, AND AN ENGINE TEST RUN WAS CONDUCTED WITH NO ANOMALIES. FURTHER EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL LINE REVEALED THAT IT HAD BEEN MISIDENTIFIED. THE CESSNA DATA TAG INDICATED THAT THE FUEL LINE WAS MADE FROM AN AEROQUIP AE701 HOSE. HOWEVER, IT HAD BEEN MADE FROM A NITRILE RUBBER AEROQUIP 601 HOSE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION AS A RESULT OF A LEAKING FUEL LINE. THE FUEL LINE WAS NOT THE CORRECT PART AS A RESULT OF A MISIDENTIFICATION BY CESSNA. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months