NTSB Identification: FTW93LA233.
Accident occurred Friday, August 06, 1993 in MINERAL WELLS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: AERO FALCON INTL., INC. KNIGHT FALCON, registration: N502AF
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE EXPERIMENTAL PROTOTYPE, PILOT OPTIONAL, AIRPLANE WAS DEPARTING ON A TEST/ORIENTATION FLIGHT AFTER THE FIRST FLIGHT OF THE DAY HAD BEEN DELAYED DUE TO AUTOPILOT MALFUNCTIONS AND INTERRUPTED DUE TO ELECTRICAL MALFUNCTIONS. AFTER MAINTENANCE WAS PERFORMED, THE FLIGHT TOOK OFF INTO A RIGHT CROSS WIND OF BETWEEN 5 AND 20 KNOTS. THE PILOT SAID THAT AT ABOUT 50 FEET AGL, THE AIRPLANE ENTERED AN UNCOMMANDED RIGHT YAW AND ROLL THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT. HE SAID THAT THE YAW AND ROLL INCREASED IN SEVERITY UNTIL THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND AFTER THREE 360 DEGREE TURNS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE FLIGHT CONTROL MALFUNCTION WAS A RESULT OF A RUDDER HARD OVER, SIMILAR TO THE ONE THAT HAD BEEN EXPERIENCED DURING THE GROUND CHECKS PRIOR TO THE FIRST FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE AUTOPILOT WHICH RESULTED IN AN IMPROPER FLIGHT CONTROL CONDITION. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO REGAIN CONTROL. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months