NTSB Identification: FTW93LA232.
Accident occurred Friday, August 06, 1993 in KILLEEN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 182A, registration: N6381B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED FORECAST GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITIONS DURING LANDING. HE STATED THAT ON SHORT FINAL A GUST OF WIND FORCED THE AIRPLANE DOWN AND TO THE RIGHT. HE ATTEMPTED TO RECOVER; HOWEVER, THE RIGHT WING AND RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLIDED WITH TREES AND THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED INVERTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. FACTORS WERE THE GUSTY CROSSWINDS. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months