NTSB Identification: FTW93LA231.
Accident occurred Friday, August 06, 1993 in SALIDA, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172RG, registration: N9633B
Injuries: 3 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT THE FLIGHT WAS ROUTINE UP TO THE POINT THAT HE DECIDED TO EXECUTE A 360 DEGREE CLIMBING TURN IN ORDER TO GAIN MORE ALTITUDE TO CLEAR A MOUNTAIN PASS AT 10,500 FEET. HE SAID HE STARTED THE RIGHT TURN TO CLIMB AND THAT WAS THE LAST HE REMEMBERED. WITNESSES SAW THE AIRPLANE TURN RIGHT INTO RISING TERRAIN AND TREES. THEY THEN HEARD THE AIRPLANE IMPACT THE TREES AND THE GROUND. THE PILOT AND THE WITNESSES STATED THAT THE ENGINE APPEARED TO BE OPERATING NORMALLY. THE TEMPERATURE AT THE ACCIDENT SITE ELEVATION WAS 65 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT AND THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 14,300 FEET. A LEFT TURN WOULD HAVE TAKEN THE AIRPLANE TOWARD DESCENDING TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE CLIMB CAPABILITY OF THE AIRPLANE BEING EXCEEDED AND THE PILOT'S DECISION TO TURN INTO THE RISING TERRAIN. A FACTOR WAS THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months