NTSB Identification: FTW93LA230.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 04, 1993 in ENGLAND, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1994
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER S2R, registration: N5570X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB A PARTIAL POWER LOSS OCCURRED AND THE AIRPLANE COULD NOT SUSTAIN FLIGHT. AS THE CHEMICAL LOAD WAS BEING DUMPED, THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD APRX 100 FT BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY COLLAPSING THE LEFT MAIN GEAR. POST-IMPACT FIRE CONSUMED THE AIRFRAME. ON 9/14 AN ENGINE TEST RUN WAS CONDUCTED WITH THE CARBURETOR, ENGINE GOVERNOR, AND PROPELLER INTACT. DURING THE APRX 15 MIN TEST RUN, THERE WERE NO RPM FLUCTUATIONS OR ENGINE ANOMALIES. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE HAD BEEN PREVIOUS DISCREPANCIES REGARDING PROPELLER RPM CONTROL; MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL HAD NOT BEEN ABLE TO DETERMINE THE CAUSE OF THE MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months