NTSB Identification: FTW93LA226
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 03, 1993 in CLINES CORNERS, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: SUKANE KR-2, registration: N88PS
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A FLIGHT OF FOUR AIRCRAFT DEPARTED TUCUMCARI, NEW MEXICO, FOR WINSLOW, ARIZONA WITH N88PS ACTING AS FLIGHT LEAD. EN ROUTE WEATHER WAS ENCOUNTERED AND TWO OF THE NON INSTRUMENT RATED PILOTS RETURNED TO TUCUMCARI, THE ONE INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT OBTAINED AN IFR CLEARANCE AND CONTINUED THE FLIGHT. THE NON INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT OF N88PS CONTINUED IN VFR CRUISE AT A LOWER ALTITUDE. AS THE VISIBILITY WENT TO ZERO IN RAIN AND FOG, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A TRANSMISSION LINE AND DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED TO THE GROUND. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE PILOT OF N8575C HAD OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO THE DEPARTURE FROM TUCUMCARI. A SEARCH BY THE FAA FLIGHT SERVICE STATIONS AND AN INTERVIEW WITH THE PILOT OF N8575C REVEALED THAT AN OFFICIAL WEATHER BRIEFING HAD NOT BEEN OBTAINED. AREA FORECAST FOR PORTIONS OF ARIZONA AND NEW NEXICO INDICATED THUNDERSTORMS AND RAIN SHOWERS. THE NEAREST WEATHER REPORTING STATION AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS LAS VEGAS, NEW MEXICO, WITH A CEILING OF 200 FEET OVERCAST AND A VISIBILITY OF ONE MILE WITH LIGHT RAIN AND FOG. LOCAL AUTHORIITES AT THE ACCIDENT SITE REPORTED THE VISIBILITY LESS THAN 1/8 MILE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE. FACTORS WERE FOG, RAIN, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEF. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months