NTSB Identification: FTW93LA225.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 01, 1993 in OSCEOLA, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: STINSON 108-3, registration: N4021C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB, THE RIGHT HALF OF THE ENGINE COWLING CAME LOOSE. THE PILOT STATED TO THE INVESTIGATOR IN CHARGE THAT HE IMPROPERLY LATCHED THE COWLING ON THE PREFLIGHT. A TURN WAS INITIATED TOWARD THE AIRPORT AND ON A 45 DEGREE ANGLE TO THE RUNWAY THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS WERE THE IMPROPER LATCHING OF THE ENGINE COWLING BY THE PILOT AND HIS INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months