NTSB Identification: FTW93LA223
Accident occurred Sunday, August 01, 1993 in GUYMON, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1994
Aircraft: BEECH 35-33, registration: N864R
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE LAST EN ROUTE WEATHER REPORT RECEIVED BY THE PILOT INDICATED THE WINDS WERE FROM 040 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS GUSTING TO 25 KNOTS. THE NEAREST WEATHER STATION REPORTED THE WINDS FROM 080 DEGREES AT 19 KNOTS GUSTING TO 25 KNOTS. DURING APPROACH AND LANDING FLARE TO RUNWAY 36 THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED WINDSHEAR AND GUSTING WINDS AND THE PILOT INITIATED A GO AROUND. HOWEVER THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED THE RUNWAY, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE SLID OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. FACTORS WERE WINDSHEAR AND GUSTY CROSSWINDS. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months