NTSB Identification: FTW93FA235.
Accident occurred Monday, August 09, 1993 in BIG LAKE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: MOONEY M20C, registration: N5672Q
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A PIPELINE PATROL AIRPLANE IN THE NORMAL CRUISE CONFIGURATION IMPACTED THE DESERT FLOOR IN A 20 DEGREE NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE, APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET WEST OF THE PIPELINE BEING PATROLLED. A POST IMPACT FIRE ORIGINATING IN THE REAR OF THE CABIN DESTROYED THE COCKPIT AND CABIN AREA. A LOCALLY MANUFACTURED 36-GALLON AUXILIARY FUEL TANK, WHICH HAD BEEN BOLTED TO THE BAGGAGE COMPARTMENT FLOOR, WAS FOUND 69 FEET FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE. NO ANOMALIES WERE FOUND WITH THE POWERPLANT, FLIGHT CONTROLS, OR AIRFRAME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN TERRAIN CLEARANCE. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months