NTSB Identification: FTW93FA229.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 04, 1993 in HOUSTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N24893
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ON THE FLIGHT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT, AN INSTRUCTOR AND A STUDENT HAD EXECUTED A SUCCESSFUL FORCED LANDING TO THE AIRPORT FOLLOWING A PARTIAL POWER LOSS. AFTER LANDING, THE INSTRUCTOR NOTED AN RPM DROP ON THE MAGS OF 1000 LEFT AND 500 RIGHT AND THAT THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING ROUGH AT IDLE ON BOTH MAGS. HE REPORTED THE LANDING AND ENGINE PROBLEM TO FBO PERSONNEL MANNING THE FRONT DESK. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE AIRPLANE WAS SIGNED OUT TO A 17-YEAR-OLD SOLO STUDENT PILOT. WITNESSES SAID THEY HEARD THE ENGINE RUNNING ROUGH AND TWO SAID IT QUIT. THEY ALSO STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS MANEUVERING AT ABOUT 100 FEET TOWARD A DIRT ROAD WHEN IT NOSED DOWN WHILE IN A LEFT BANK. THE ENGINE EXAM REVEALED A CHAFED PLUG LEAD ROUTED AROUND A PRIMER LINE AND FOULED PLUGS ON THE MAJORITY OF THE CYLINDERS. PRIOR TO GOING OUT TO THE AIRPLANE, THE STUDENT WAS INSTRUCTED BY THE DISPATCHER AND AN UNIDENTIFIED INSTRUCTOR TO DO A 'GOOD ENGINE RUN UP' AND LEAN OUT THE MIXTURE TO 'CLEAR THE PLUGS.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPANY MANAGEMENT'S DISPATCH OF AN AIRPLANE WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES, THEIR FAILURE TO CORRECT THE DEFICIENCIES, AND THE STUDENT PILOT'S INADVERTENT ENTRY INTO A STALL. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: CHAFED WIRING, FOULED SPARK PLUGS, A MAGNETO INDUCED PARTIAL POWER LOSS, AND AN UNIDENTIFIED INSTRUCTOR'S FAILURE TO PROVIDE PROPER ASSISTANCE TO THE STUDENT PILOT. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months