NTSB Identification: DEN93LA106.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 29, 1993 in PALISADE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: Ercoupe (Eng & Research Corp.) 415-C, registration: N522BK
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON APPROACH, AT THE COMPLETION OF A FLIGHT A FROM A LOCAL AIRPORT TO THE PILOT'S PRIVATE AIRSTRIP, THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER AND THE PILOT CONDUCTED A FORCED LANDING SHORT OF HIS DESTINATION. NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION COULD BE IDENTIFIED AND THE AMOUNT OF FUEL ON BOARD AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PARTIAL POWER LOSS DURING APPROACH FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months